Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2008 Results        

Event 1 -State Capitol Raceway-Baton Rouge, LA-March 8 & 9

Saturday
Jr. 8 & 9
WIN-Jackson Core-Crowley, LA-12.98-.121-13.010-53.67 Def.
R/U-Samuel Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA-12.95-(-).032-13.014-51.06

Semi-Blaine Stewart-Angie, LA, Darian Boesch-Kenner, LA

Jr. 10-12
WIN-Tori Jones-8.92-.161-9.012-72.09 Def.
R/U-Hunter Knight-12.90-.131-12.742-49.91

Semi-Alyssa Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA

Jr. 13+
WIN-Alex Tritt-Picayune, MS-7.92-.176-7.909-83.12 Def.
R/U-Tara Elliser-Avondale, LA-7.90-.105-7.883-83.29

Semi-Brittney Kizzar-Laurel, MS

Pro Footbrake
Final
WIN-Jay Landry-Prairieville, LA-6.45-.016-6.464-103.06 Def.
R/U-David Toups-Metairie, LA-6.79-.038-6.807-99.26

Semi-Final
Jay Landry-6.45-.018-6.457-104.50 Def. Brent Goudeau-Denham Spring, LA-6.74-.023-6.747-100.72

David Toups--6.79-.017-6.798-99.29-bye

Rd. of 8
Eric Landry-Prairieville, LA, Chad Kirby-Denham Springs, LA

Rd. of 16
Bubba Stephenson-Bastrop, LA, Lane Whittington-Denham Springs, LA, Scott Taylor-Petal, MS, Reid Mocherman-Slidell, LA, Raymond Toups Jr.-Covington, LA

Pro Electronics
Final
Wyatt Ezell-Ventress, LA-4.79-.016-4.792-145.06 Def.
Tommy Higgins-Bay St. Louis, MS-4.82-.010-4.842-142.63

Semi-Finals
Tommy Higgins-4.82-.007-4.826-137.50 Def.
Wade Ellis-Pride, MS-4.81-.050-4.815-140.40

Wyatt Ezell-4.79-LB3A-4.796-145.16

Rd. of 8
Daniel Rolison-Saucier, MS, James Page-Slidell, LA

Rd. of 16
AJ Skipper-Milton, FL, JL Saizen Jr.-Jarreau, LA, Lester Bernadas Jr.-Bush, LA, Chris Crosby-Slidell, LA, Carey Comb-Breaux Bridge, LA, Justin Albritton-West Monroe, LA

Sunday
Jr. 8 & 9
Final
WIN-Blaine Stewart-Angie, LA-12.98-.119-13060-48.97 Def.
R/U-Jackson Core-Crowley,LA-12.98-.073-12.974-52.08

Semi-Finals-Samuel Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
WIN-Maria Rester-Martinville, LA-8.90-.086-8.923-74.91 Def.
R/U-Hunter Knight-Thibodaux, LA-12.96-.058-13.084-49.45

Semi-Finals-Marceaux D.Gonzalex, LA

Jr. Dragser 13+
Final
WIN-Chase Birch-Kentwood, LA-7.90-.021-7.873-85.44 Def.
R/U-Casey Allemond-Raceland, LA-7.90-(-).023-7.912-83.21

Semi-Finals-Tara Elliser-Avondale, LA

Pro Footbrake
Final
Aaron Hill-Gulfport, MS-6.42-.025-6.446-101.14 Def.
Mickey Brown-Folsom, LA-5.81-.118-5.947-115.78

Semi-Finals
Aaron Hill-6.43-.000-6.438-106.33 Def.
Jay Landry-6.46-(-).016-6.508-104.83

Mickey Brown-6.05-.098-5.817-118.28-bye

Rd. of 8
Glenn Nave-Folsom, LA, David Toups-Metairie, LA.

Rd. of 16
Michael Lewis-Saucier, MS, Maurice Jacques-Baton Rouge, LA, Mike Fieramusca-Kenner, LA, Scott Taylor-Petal, MS, Ronald Holland-LaPlace, LA

Pro Electronics
Final
WIN-David Reynolds-Petal, MS 4.83-.025-4.853-141.79 Def.
R/U-Wyatt Ezell-Ventress, LA-4.82-(-).003-4.833-144.46

Semi-Finals
David Reynolds-4.84-.003-4.867-135.58 Def.
Alan Jordan-Canton, MS-4.93-.057-4.929-139.62

Wyatt Ezell- Def.4.81-.041-4.834-144.65
Wade White-Springfield, LA- Red

Rd. of 8
Chuck Sylvest-Slidell, LA, Mike Saitta-Pearl River, LA, Freddie Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS, Wayne Henry-Baker, LA

Rd. of 16
Richard Blank-Prairieville, LA, Eli McGee-Gray, LA, Jason LeBlanc-St. Amant, LA, Tommy Higgins-Bay St. Louis, MS, Richard Huffmaster-Saucier, MS, James Page-Slidell, LA, JL Saizan Jr.-Jarreau, LA, Lester Bernadas Jr.-Bush, LA

Firestone Footbrake Run for Rubber-
Winner-Jay Landry-Prairieville ,LA -Jay Receives a set of Firestone Trailer Tires courtesy of Firestone Tires of Biloxi, MS

Wade's Tire Barn Hard Luck Award- (Best Losing of Package of 1st Rd. on Saturday)
Winner-Kris Morris-Pride, LA- .024 Package-Kris Receives $50 Gift Certificate courtesy of Wade's Tire Barn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com