Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2011 Results        

Event 1- Gulfport Dragway - Feb. 19 & 20


KOC Event 1 Results
J-Mark Race Cars Ultimate Dragster Race Off
WIN-Wes Neely, R/U-Bubba Stephenson.

BTE Tournament of Champions
Pro Electronics-WIN-Daniel Rolison, R/U-Allen Wickell
Pro Footbrake-WIN-Timmy Fieramusca, R/U-Opie Pearce

Saturday Results
Jr. Dragster 13-17
WIN-Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA-7.99-.510-7.996-81.77
R/U-Alex Tritt-Picayune, MS-7.90-.569-7.907-80.78

Jr. Dragster 10-12
WIN-Dalton Morris-Pride, LA-8.94-.518-8.972-70.92
R/U-Chase Foster-Mobile, AL-8.92-.542-8.945-73.52

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
WIN-Trevor Palmisano-Belle Chase, LA-12.90-.520-12.96-56.16
R/U-Brady Petrovich-Pensacola, FL-12.90-.865-13.13-50.62

Pro Electronics
Final
Alan Jordan-Canton, MS-5.00-.509-5.364-99.23
Def.
Shawn Langdon-Indianapolis, IN-4.65-.495-8.699-48.61

Semi-Final
Alan Jordan-5.01-.517-.5.017-137.45 Def.
Jacob Ramer-4.79-.530-4.785-138.80

Shawn Langdon-4.65-.514-4.660-144.56 Def.
Allen Wickell-4.77-.530-4.772-142.90

Rd. of 7
Allen Wickell Def. Greg Dearmon
Jacob Ramer Def. Chris Flynn
Shawn Landgon Def. Charlie Coats
Alan Jordan bye

Rd. of 14
Buddy Ferrell, M. Harville, Bubba Wright, Chalie Laurent, Will Howard, Gant Gatwood, Taft Edge

Pro Footrake
Final
WIN-Aaron Hill-Gulfport, MS-6.38-.525-6.371-106.03
Def.
Larry Leruth-Folsom, LA-5.36-.575-5.347-127.95

Semi-Finals
Aaron Hill-6.38-.538-6.386-103.05 Def.
Tab Seals-6.22-6.48-6.193-11.38

Larry LeRuth-5.34-.511-5.369-119.78 Def.
Chuck Bates-6.43-.508-6.466-98.58

Rd. of 7
Aaron Hill Def. Jeremy Holmes
Chuck Bates Def. William Short
Larry LeRuth Def. Ben Willis
Tab Seals bye

Rd. 13
Danny Rockhold, Brad Plourd, Bo Long, Elton Smith, James Craft, Scott Taylor

Sportsman
Final
Ricky Pucheu-Gulfport, MS-7.56-.540-7.571-88.29 Def.
Tony Dangelo-Slidell, LA-8.01-.601-7.997-85.13

Semi-Final
Bryce Miller, James Hilbert

Sunday
Jr. Dragster 10-12
WIN-Chase Foster-Mobile, AL-8.92-.549-8.951-72.34 Def.
R/U-Landon Neely-Florence, MS-8.96-.622-9.440-52.20

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
WIB-Dalton Taylor-Petal, MS-13.10-.855-13.106-48.05 Def.
R/U-Trevor Palmisano-12.98-.830-13.057-56.15

Jr. Dragster 13-17
WIN-Alex Tritt-Picayune, MS-7.91-.538-7.968-80.20 Def.
R/U-Weslee Wright-9.12-.554-9.173-71.86

Pro Electronics
Final
Gene Tanner-Lucedale, MS-5.08-.507-5.093-134.21 Def.
Wes Neely-6.18-.509-6.210-113.44

Semi-Final
Gene Tanner-5.07-.529-5.090-134.25 Def.
Chad Foster-4.74-.494-4.752-144.83

Wes Neely-bye-Takes the tree

Rd. of 6
Chad Foster Def. AJ Ashe
Gene Tanner Def. Mike Buchwald
Wes Neely Def. Steve Bass

Rd. of 12
Bill Conerly, Chase Gatwood, Todd Ewing, Trey Sholar, Buddy Ferrell, Charles Laurent

Pro Footbrake
Final
Jamie Nowling-Pensacola, FL-6.68-.527-6.681-102.48 Def.
Scott Taylor-Petal, MS-6.64-.528-6.654-100.72

Semi-Final
Scott Taylor-6.64-.527-6.675-97.53 Def.
Rodney Taylor-9.62-.596-9.633-72.58

Jamie Nowling-6.68-.602-6.681-103.95
bye

Rd. of 5
Rodney Taylor Def. William Short
Scott Taylor Def. Elton Smith
Jamie Nowling Def. Scott Taylor

Rd. of 11
Chris Flynn, Timmy Fieramusca, Ben Willis, Tab Seals, Jerry Kizzar

Sportsman
James Hilbert-Foley, AL-8.75-.554-8.781-74.75 Def.
Sabra Barnett-Gulfport, MS-9.78-.567-9.803-73.42

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com