Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2012 Results        

Event 1 - Feb. 11 & 12 - Gulfport Dragway-

Record KOC Car Count-Saturday Pro Electronics Purse bumped up to $5,000.00 to WIN and Footbrake paid full purse both days. Thanks to all those folks that stuck out the cold weather.

Saturday-Feb. 11
Pro Electronics
Wild Card Winner-Carl Tauzin
Final
Johnny Ezell-Ventress, LA
4.83-.505-4.843-143.13
Def.
TJ Pruitt-Birmingham, AL
4.65-.525-4.658-144.97

Semi-Final
TJ Pruitt-4.64-.508-5.002-107.09 Def.
Richard Wells-5.49-.507-8.796-55.30
Johnny Ezell-4.82-.512-4.840-141.38 Def.
Bubb Stephenson-4.83-.543-4.833-139.10

Rd. of 8
Bubba Stephenson-4.83-.536-4.837-136.65 Def.
Justin Dunlap-6.05-.529-6.077-104.24
Richard Wells-5.52-.500-5.556-121.98 Def.
Zach Jerrigan-6.28-.540-6.251-108.36
TJ Pruitt-4.65-.511-4.728-131.12 Def.
Jim Brown-4.86-.700-4.875-140.19
Johnny Ezell-4.82-.508-4.829-142.45 Def.
Allan Wickell-4.57-.492-4.573-151.06

Rd. of 15
Allan Wickell Def. Jon Gibson
Jim Brown Def. Landry Fore
Johnny Ezell Def. Aubrey Stewart
Bubba Stephenson Def. Buddy Ferrell
Justin Dunlap Def. Steven Barnett
Richard Wells Def. Daniel Rolison
TJ Pruitt Def. Brad Wells
Zach Jernigan-bye

Pro Footbrake
Wild Card Winner-Matt Nowling
Final
Rodney Taylor-Petal, MS
6.47-.539-6.473-100.07
Def.
Erin Malone-Madison, AL
6.18-.531-6.169-105.93

Semi-Final
Rodney Taylor-6.48-6.478-105.04 Def.
Weslee Wright-6.71-.577-6.672-101.53
Erin Malone-6.19-.593-6.179-14.77 Def.
Steve Daly-7.33-.624-7.317-92.82

Rd. of 7
Steve Daly-7.34-.572-7.337-92.63 Def.
B. Nelson-7.29-.552-7.2601-89.07
Rodney Taylor-6.48-.598-7.003-75.30 Def.
Jerrod Franklin-6.62-.593-broke
Erin Malone-6.18-.536-6.230-107.12 Def.
Travis Lipscomb-6.00-.542-6.077-98.88
Weslee Wright-6.71-.503-9.861-42.19
bye

Rd. of 15
B. Nelson Def. Jamie Nowling
Rodney Taylor Def. Timmy Fieramusca
Travis Lipscomb Def. J. Booth
Jerrod Franklin Def. Scott Taylor
Erin Malone Def. Tim Clinton
Weslee Wright Def. David Hagler
Steve Daly-bye

Sportsman
Tony D'Angelo-Slidell, LA
7.99-.555-8.019-83.80
Def.
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA
7.46-.440-7.462-91.04

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA
7.90-.547-7.922-81.85
Def.
Trent Evans-Belle Chase, LA
8.14-.437-8.17-80.21

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Peyton Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS
8.94-.529-9.009-66.64
Def.
Chase Foster-Mobile, AL
9.08-.614-9.295-60.89

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Bobbilynn Ackers-Belle Chase, LA
13.00-.870-13.182-50.66
Def.
Emily Oubre-Marrero, LA
13.00-.889-11.294-55.53

Sunday
Pro Electronics
Wild Card Winner-TJ Pruitt
Final
Mike Buchwald-Steens, MS
4.56-.525-4.566-150.20
Def.
Will Howard-Lockport, LA
4.67-.505-4.669-147.44

Semi-Final
Will Howard-4.63-.508-4.676-147.64 Def.
Zach Jerrigan-6.28-.493-6.244-108.93
Mike Buchwald-4.56-.509-4.575-146.96 Def.
Brandon Taylor-4.86-.536-4.855-139.93

Rd. of 7
Brandon Taylor-4.86-.511-4.867-136.07 Def.
Billy Pierre-Grand Bay, AL-5.96-.536-5.969-112.67
Zach Jerrigan-6.26-.517-6.256-108.80 Def.
Heath Davis-4.64-.498-4.684-136.45
Mike Buchwald-4.56-.501-4.562-150.35 Def.
TJ Pruitt-4.65-.515-4.651-146.48
Will Howard-4.62-.523-4.861-115.98
bye

Rd. of 15
Zach Jerrigan Def. Doug Clark
Billy Pierre Def. James McElveen
Heath Davis Def. Justin Dulap
G. Vicknair Def. Freddie Fails
Mike Buchwald Def. Mike Foasnon
TJ Pruitt Def. Steven Barnett
Will Howard Def. Jason Sandrock

Pro Footbrake
Wild Card Winner-Bummer Suddeth

Travis Lipscomb-Zachery, LA
WINNER and R/U

Semi-Finals
Travis Lipscomb-5.97-.505-5.982-110.24 Def.
Timmy Fieramusca-6.37-.528-6.373-16.06
Travis Lipscomb-5.95-.533-8.081-62.88 Def.
Rex Allen-6.55-.383-6.548-103.76

Rd. of 7
Travis Lipscomb-5.96-.529-5.963-112.16 Def.
Jeremy Holmes-8.45-.529-8.472-80.03
Timmy Fiermusca-6.38-.508-6.365-105.76 Def.
Mike Cameron-6.42-.468-10.258-45.46
Travis Lipscomb-5.95-.526-5.952-113.07 Def.
Hank Lindamood-7.98-.548-7.985-84.52
Rex Allen-6.54-.536-6.568-103.05
bye

Rd. of 15
Timmy Fieramusca Def. Scott Taylor
Travis Lipscomb Def. #440
Jeremy Holmes Def. Daniel Riddle
Mike Cameron Def. Aaron Hill
Hank Lindamood Def. Erin Malone
Rex Allen Def. Scott Taylor
Travis Lipscomb-bye

Sportsman
Final
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA
7.38-.576-7.415-87.79
Def.
Brice Miller-Gulfport, MS
7.57-.603-7.610-92.40

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA
7.95-.7.972-78.41
Def.
Taylor Savaski-Slidell, LA
7.90-.571-7.912-81.60

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Chase Foster-Mobile, AL
9.06-.510-9.120-65.13
Def.
Carlee Carpenter- Leroy, AL
9.49-.806-9.441-69.10

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA
13.90-.847-13.751-46.33
Def.
Bobbilynn Akers-Belle Chase, LA
14.00-.900-13.675-44.01

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com