Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2008 Results        

Event 2 -Gulfport Dragway-Gulfport, MS-March 29 & 30.

Saturday
Pro Electronics
Final
Mike Hollingsworth-Collins, MS-6.76-.5095-6.790-94.76 Def.
Justin Albritton-West Monroe, LA-4.79-.5237-4.813-134.97

Semi-Finals
Justin Albritton-4.77-.5176-4.795-144.56 Def.
Wade White-Springfield, LA-4.69-.5330-4.708-144.60

Mike Hollingsworth-6.78-.5254-6.769-99.96

Quarter-Finals
G.O. Fennell-Long Beach, MS, Mike Saitta-Pearl River, LA.

Quick 16
Mario Boesch-Kenner, LA Def. Justin Albritton-West Monroe, LA

Pro Footbrake
Final
Michael Lewis-Saucier, MS-7.07-.5569-7.082-91.91 Def.
Mickey Brown-Folsom, LA-5.86-.5439-5.9099-116.22

Semi-Finals
Michael Lewis-7.07-.5463-7.082-93.85 Def. Mike Cameron-Petal, MS-6.41-.5824-6.427-103.49

Mickey Brown-5.86-.646-5.875-116.97

Quarter-Finals
Mike Ulrey-Bay Minette, LA, Justin Dunlap-Walker, LA

Jr. Dragster-13+
Final
Chaz Robicheaux-Breau Bridge, LA-7.92-.551-7.931-81.01 Def.
Timmy Fieramusca-Kenner, LA-8.67-.550-8.744-74.93

Semi-Finals
Maegan Griggs-Monroe, LA

Jr. Dragster-10-12
Final
Destin Bailey-Marrero, LA-8.90-.5663-9.027-74.28 Def.
Josh Doucet-Pass Christian, MS-9.83-.6818-9.966-63.77

Semi-Finals
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA

Jr. Dragster-8 & 9
Final
CORRECTED-Darian Boesch-Kenner, LA Def. Jackson Core-Crowley, LA-CORRECTED (Boesch was incorrectly posted as R/U with initial results)


Sunday
Pro Electronics
Final
Scott Marcotte-Denham Springs, LA-4.71-.5324-4.730-138.72 Def.
Joseph Smith-Heidelberg, MS-5.27-.551-5.282-129.72

Semi-Finals
Scott Marcotte-4.71-.5186-4.719-141.11 Def.
Kenny Kelly-Sterlington, TN-4.77-.5201-4.798-143.13

Joseph Smith-5.27-.5228-5.277-129.46 Def.
Rusty Nichols-Creola, AL-4.85-.5278-4.861-137.61

Quarter-Finals
Wyatt Ezell-Ventress, LA, Joey Marcotte-Denham Springs, LA, Mike Buchwald-Steens, MS

Pro Footbrake
Mike Cameron-Petal, MS & Scott Taylor-Petal, MS-Split in Final and Final not contested.

Semi-Finals
Mike Cameron-6.39-.5472-6.386-103.33 Def.
Chance Herndon-Lumberton, MS-6.92-.5275-6.876

Mike Cameron and Scott Taylor Semi-Final Not Contested-

Quarter-Finals
Lewis Bryant-Moss Point, MS, Pat Koepp-Foxworth, MS, Brent Goudeau-Denham Springs, LA

Jr. Dragster-13+
Final
Maegan Griggs-Monroe, LA-7.92-.5850-7.958-79.65 Def.
Brandon Henry-Baker, LA-8.94-.5387-8.980-73.19

Semi-Finals
Chaz Robicheaux-Picayune, MS

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Joe Hidalgo III-8.90-.5497-8.923-75.10 Def.
Destin Bailey-Marrero, LA-8.98-.660-8.931-77.02

Semi-Finals
Marco Domingue-Gonzales, LA

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA-12.91-.5646-12.979-53.58 Def.
Darian Boesch-Kenner, LA-12.90-.6715-12.968-53.13

Semi-Finals
Blaine Stewart-Angie, LA

Sunday Run for Money WINNERS
Footbrake-Michael Lewis-Saucier, MS (Michael to receive cash and set of trailer tires from Firestone Tires of Biloxi, MS)

Electronics-Tony Dunaway-Moss Point, MS

 

 

 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com