Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2011 Results        

Event 2- Gulfport Dragway - March 26 & 27

Saturday
Pro Electronics
Final
WIN-AJ Ashe Gulfport, MS-5.41-523-7.328-63.23 Def.
R/U-Gene Tanner-Lucedale, MS- 5.08-.496-5.093-134.69

Semi-Finals
Gene Tanner-5.08-.512-5.091-133.89 Def.
Steve Wilkins-6.41-.518-6.409-107.02

AJ Ashe-5.42-.493-5.663-98.58-bye

Rd. of 6
AJ Ashe-5.42-.512-.5.419-128.53 Def.
Aubrey Stewart-5.32-.493-6.345-108.04

Gene Tanner-5.09-.497-5.084-134.97 Def.
Doug Simmons-5.64-.490-5.634-122.75

Steve Wilkins-6.41-.519-6.423-107.3 Def.
Tony Giambrone-5.04-.498-5.048-135.18

Rd. of 12
Alan Wickell, Daniel Rolison, Scotty Lucas, Tony Satterfield, Greg Parr, Matt Lewis

Pro Footbrake
Final
Eric Landry-Pierre Part, LA-6.52-.521-6.522-103.16 Def.
Chuck Bates-Long Beach, MS-6.13-.547-6.136-114.30

Semi-Finals
Eric Landry-6.53-.535-6.510-105.71 Def.
Jeremy Holmes-6.72-.497-6.757-101.79

Chuck Bates-6.13-.537-6.141-113.95-bye

Rd. of 6
Jeremy Holmes-6.72-.529-6.767-99.10 Def.
David Hammons-6.77-.524-9.843-96.28

Eric Landry-6.53-.519-6.534-105.44 Def.
Aaron Hill-6.53-.499-8.336-64.50

Chuck Bates-6.13-.552-6.140-113.81 Def.
Danny Rockhold-6.70-.443-6.673-102.48

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Dylan McAlpin-Jackson, MS-12.90-.953-13.071-38.88 Def. Dalton Taylor-Moselle, MS-14.15-.469-14.501-43.63

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Dylan Ladner-Gulfport, MS-9.00-.556-9.064-74.42 Def.
Peyton Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS-9.17-.461-9.010-73.96

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Weslee Wright-Laurel, MS-9.17-.518-9.259-67.86 Def.
Brandan Allen-Poplarville, MS-9.45-.753-12.193-63.96

Sportsman
Final
David Allen-8.30-.526-8.434-81.73 Def.
Ricky Pucheu-Gulfport, MS-7.65-.489-7.703-88.62

Run-for-Money
Electronics-Steve Wilkins-Saraland, AL
Footbrake-Aaron Hill-Gulfport, MS
Sportsman-Weslee Wright-Laurel, MS

Electronics $2,000 Gambler's Race
WIN-Chad Foster-Mobile, AL
R/U-Wade White-Springfield, LA

Footbrake Gambler's Race
WIN-Gene Schmaltz-Springfield, LA
R/U-Opie Pearce-Gulfport, MS

Quick Shine 99 Best Appearing
Doorcar-John Cothern
Dragster-Freddy Sandrock


Sunday
Pro Electronics
Final
Doug Simmons-Cowarts, AL-5.64-.521-5.654-122.75 Def.
Chase Gatwood-Chickisaw,AL-4.83-.518-4.853-137.53

Semi-Finals
Chase Gatwood-4.81-.543-4.839-140.10 Def.
Larry Zahand-5.77-.599-5.766-120.51

Doug Simmons-5.60-.652-9.707-54.98-bye

Rd. of 6
Doug Simmons-5.64-.516-122.98 Def.
Mike Buchwald-4.88-.505-4.897-141.82

Larry Zahand-5.75-.523-5.790-119.49 Def.
Steve Bass-5.02-.549-5.041-136.49

Chase Gatwood-4.82-.509-4.821-144.18-bye

Rd. of 10
Buddy Sanders, Stacy Carpenter, Charles Laurent, Bill Conerly, Stacy Carpenter

Quick 16
Bart Nelson-Laporte, TX-4.89-.505-4.912-135.95 Def.
Ricky Taylor-Roanke, AL-4.75-.502-4.775-143.95

Pro Footbrake
Final
Robert Allen-Poplarville, MS-7.11-.565-7.113-95.42 Def.
Randy Shows-Petal, MS-7.58-.542-7.572-88.08

Semi-Final
Robert Allen-7.10-.531-7.115-94.56 Def.
Timmy Fieramusca-6.57-.530-6.565-104.19

Randy Shows-7.58-.560-7.567-90.27-bye

Rd. of 6
Randy Shows-7.58-.535-7.584-90.22 Def.
Colton Harper-6.33-.562-6.320-103.64

Robert Allen-7.12-.558-7.122-93.05 Def.
Rodney Taylor-9.91-.530-9.841-69.68

Timmy Fieramusca-6.58-.534-6.552-104.43-bye

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Brittney Neely-Florence, MS-12.95-.522-13.340-51.12 Def.
Nathan Reynolds-Petal, MS-13.20-.447-13.404-49.05

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Dylan Ladner-Gulfport, MS-9.04-.580-9.141-73.25 Def.
Peyton Sandrock-9.06-.428-9.076-72.86

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Weslee Wright-Laurel, MS-9.28-.546-9.281-71.16 Def.
Tristian Sholar-Gonzales, LA-7.90-.464-7.870-83.75

Sportsman
Final
Weslee Wright-Laurel, MS-Laurel, MS-11.40-.517-11.500-62.14 Def.
Ricky Pucheu-7.65-.478-7.705-8865

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com