Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2012 Results        

Event 2 - Aug. 24-26 - Gulfport Dragway-

Friday Aug. 23

Gambler's Race

Pro Electronics-Steven Barnett Def. Tommy Higgins

Pro Footbrake-Matt Nowling and Travis Lipscomb split in final

Saturday Aug. 24
Pro Electronics
Wild Card WINNER-Tommy Higgins-Bay St. Louis, MS

Final
Freddie Fails-Atmore, AL
5.29-.517-5.608-108.49
Def.
Buck Caspolich-Bay St. Louis, MS
5.71-broke

Semi-Finals
Buck Caspolich-5.71-.524-5.755-121.03 Def.
Bubba Kizzar-5.00-.565-5.011-137.03

Freddie Fails-5.29-.504-5.325-120.94 Def.
Joe Boone-6.76-.571-6.756-100.04

Rd. of 8
Buck Caspolich-5.71-.514-5.764-118.36 Def.
Tony Satterfield-5.75-.613-5.743-119.33

Freddie Fails-5.29-.536-5.369-118.92 Def.
Richard Wells-5.46-.684-5.479-125.15

Joe Boone-6.76-.531-6.761-99.80 Def.
Danny Paul-5.03-.4965-6.920-65.73

Rd. of 16
Tony Satterfield Def. Charles Laurent
Joe Boone Def. Jim Brown
Freddie Fails Def. Tommy Castanedo
Buck Casploich Def. Zach Jernigan
Richard Wells Def. Billy Fuller Sr.
Bubba Kizzar Def. Chad Foster
Danny Paul Def. Gene Tanner

Pro Footbrake
Wild Card Winner-Travis Lipscomb-Pride, LA

Final-
***Purse increased to $1750.00 to WIN***
Tim Clinton-Hattiesburg, MS
6.39-.501-6.410-104.55
Def.
Matt Nowling-Navarre, FL
7.81-.523-7.803-87.65

Semi-Finals
Matt Nowling-7.81-.523-7.817-86.82 Def.
Mike Cameron-6.60-.522-6.612-101.88

Tim Clinton-6.39-.541-6.399-104.72 Def.
Aaron Hill-6.50-.562-6.488-103.78

Rd. of 8
Tim Clinton-6.39-.524-6.414-102.06 Def.
Jeremy Holmes-6.81-.528-6.836-99.12

Aaron Hill-6.50-.510-6.502-103.81 Def.
Daryl Paul-6.52-.527-6.518-103.19

Matt Nowling-7.81-.538-7.822-87.38 Def.
Jeff Brown-6.81-.561-6.809-99.43

Mike Cameron-6.60-.512-6.610-101.03 Def.
Danny Paul-6.19-.538-6.183

Rd. of 16
Tim Clinton Def. Morgan Foret
Aaron Hill Def. D. Alford
Jeremy Holmes Def. Stephen Johnson
Jeff Brown Def. John Vance
Daryl Paul Def. Chris Daly
Matt Nowling Def. Chad Craft
Danny Paul Def. Mark Mack
Mike Cameron-bye

Sportsman
Thad Smith-Slidel, LA
7.05-.517-.7.093-96.01
Def.
John Cuevas-Gulfport, MS
7.14-.601-7.167-94.58

Semi-Finals
John Cuevas Def. Jason Kilpatrick
Thad Smith-bye

Jr. Dragster-13-17
Tristian Sholar-Gonzales, LA
7.90-.531-8.015-80.27
Def.
Blaine Stewart-Angie, LA
7.9-.667-7.912-81.86

Semi-Finals
Tristian Sholar Def. Caleb Morse
Blaine Stewart - bye

Jr. Dragster 10-12
***Purse increased to $200.00 to WIN***
Dalton Morris-Pride, LA
8.92-.530-8.988-69.31
Def.
Landon Hatcher-Milton, FL
8.99-.532-9.074-71.43

Semi-Finals
Landon Hatcher Def. Nathan Reynolds
Dalton Morris Def. Dalton Taylor

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA
12.91-.558-12.935-50.82
Def.
Logan Sampey-
12.90-.626-12.966-51.92

Semi-Finals
Logan Sampey Def. B. Huesers
Brady Petrovich-bye


Sunday Aug. 25
Pro Electronics
Wild Card WINNER-Rose Ezell-Ventress, LA

Final
Gene Tanner-Lucedale, MS
5.11-.2.284-5.126-134.89
Def.
Joe Boone-Hattiesburg, MS
broke

Semi-Finals
Joe Boone-5.78-.524-6.774-99.73 Def.
Tony Satterfield-5.75-.4868-6.947-75.76

Gene Tanner-5.11-take the tree

Rd. of 6
Tony Satterfield-5.75-.517-5.778-118.86 Def.
Chase Gatwood-6.53-.521-6.564-103.38

Joe Boone-6.77-.543-6.790-99.65 Def.
Aubrey Stewart-6.59-.490-6.603-103.42
Gene Tanner-5.11-.528-5.120-133.93 Def.
Tony Giambrone-5.11-.555-5.127-132.90

Rd. of 11
Joe Boone Def. Willie Winters
Gene Tanner Def. Trey Sholar
Chase Gatwood Def. Stacey Carpenter
Tony Satterfield Def. Steven Barnett
Tony Giambrone Def. Jacob Ramer
Aubrey Stewart-bye

Pro Footbrake
Wild Card Winner-Jame Brewer-Columbia, MS

Final-
Jeff Brown-East Brewton, AL
6.80-.516-6.824-98.02
Def.
Thomas Holley-Mobile, AL
6.69-.558-6.706-102.93

Semi-Finals
Thomas Holley-6.69-.525-6.690-103.09
Def.
Mike Barnett-6.19-.481-6.190-110.75

Rd. of 6
Mike Barnett-6.20-.502-6.206-109.62 Def.
William Short-5.93-.504-5.958-115.95

Thomas Holley-6.69-.460-6.701-102.81 Def.
Matt Nowling-7.83-.466-7.821-87.40

Jeff Brown-6.81-.529-6.819-99.91 Def.
Daryl Paul-6.56-.482-7.117-74.55

Rd. of 12
Matt Nowling Def. Weslee Wright
Mike Barnett Def. John Vance
Thomas Holley Def. Danny Paul
William Short Def. Chuck Bates
Jeff Brown Def. Ron Soloman
Daryl Paul Def. Matt Nowling

Sportsman
Final
John Cuevas-Gulfport, MS
7.19-.596-7.209-94.72
Def.
David Sheff-Saucier, MS
7.63-.457-7.661-91.58

Semi-Finals
David Sheff Def. Mark White
John Cuevas-bye

Jr. Dragster-13-17
Final
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA
7.90-.580-7.953-80.31
Def.
Dylan Ladner-Gulfport, MS
7.90-.571-7.976-81.05

Semi-Finals
Dylan Ladner Def. Blaine Stewart
Jackson Core Def. Taylar Savaski

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Chase Foster-Mobile, AL
8.95-.484-9.016-73.52
Def.
Lamule Oubre-Marrero, LA
9.01-.483-9.051-71.52

Semi-Finals
Lamule Oubre Def. Cody Holder
Chase Foster-bye

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Emily Oubre-Marrreo, LA
12.90-.848-12.949-45.76
Def.
Slade Comeaux-Prairievlle, LA
12.75-.923-13.630-46.90

Semi-Finals
Slade Comeaux Def. Bobbilynn Akers
Emily Oubre Def. Brady Petrovich

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com