Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2012 Results        

Event 3 - May 5 & 6 - Gulfport Dragway-

Saturday May 5
Wild Card Winners
Pro Electronics-Richard Wells-Jackson, MS
Pro Footbrake-Aaron Hill-Gulfport, MS
Jegs Summer Door Car Shootout Weekend Entry WINNER-David Aycock-Gulfport, MS
Escambia County Lawn Equipment Center chainsaw WINNERS-Mitch Hardie Jr.-Bay St. Louis, MS, Robet Allen-Poplarville, MS

4.90 Index
Final
Brandon Taylor-Roanke, AL
4.90-.419-4.918-133.65
Def.
Steven Barnett-Gulfport, MS
4.90-.418-4.882-136.86

6.00 Index
Robert Greenburg of Gulfport, MS and Split in Final

Pro Electronics
Final
Stephen McCrory- GA-
4.94-.503-4.961-136.03
Def.
Chase Gatwood-Chickasaw, AL
6.37-.512-6.368-106.66

Semi-Final
Chase Gatwood-6.37-.522-6.384-105.83 Def.
Wade White-4.71-.499-4.706-147.25
Stephen McCrory-4.96-.503-4.969-131.58 Def.
Wade Ellis-4.83-.516-4.847-135.05

Rd. of 7
Chase Gatwood-6.37-.510-6.381-105.14 Def.
Donnie Barnes-5.98-.576-5.988-115.18
Wade White-4.68-1.503-4.714-147.20 Def.
Joe Boone-5.70-.493-5.727-120.10
Stephen McCrory-4.94-.521-4.952-136.16 Def.
Greg Dearmon-5.68-.526-5.668-121.59
Wade Ellis-4.79-.524-4.814-143.54
bye

Rd. of 14
Donnie Barnes Def. Taft Edge
Stephen McCrory Def. Billy Pierre
Joe Boone Def. Leroy Fuacheaux
Greg Dearmon Def. Gant Gatwood
Wade Ellis Def. David Reynolds
Wade White Def. Brandon Taylor
Chase Gatwood Def. Mike Buchwald

Pro Footbrake
Final
Rodney Taylor-Moselle, MS
6.60-.506-6.626-103.02
Def.
Chad Marciante-Walker, LA
6.39-.548-6.428-108.96

Semi-Finals
Rodey Taylor-6.61-.500-6.633-97.09 Def.
Thomas Holley-6.67-.560-6.680-103.16
Chad Mariante-6.39-1.875-take the tree

Rd. of 6
Thomas Holley-6.65-.523-6.675-103.07 Def.
Jonathan Booth-5.97-.528-5.940-113.87
Rodney Taylor-6.60-.536-6.606-103.93 Def.
Scott Taylor-6.55-.495-6.415-106.76
Chad Marciante-6.39-.567-6.392-109.20 bye

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Hunter Sistruck-AL
9.48-.639-9.431-70.63 Def.
Tristian Sholar-Gonzales, LA
8.10-.587-7.974-77.09

Semi-Finals
Tristian Sholar-8.10-.508-8.135-74.55 Def.
Brandan Allen-7.96-.624-7.905-81.52
Hunter Sistruck-9.50-.486-9.409-70.30
bye

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Carlee Carpenter-Leroy, AL
9.04-.612-8.916-72.64
Def.
Michael Falcon-Marrero, LA
9.15-.496-9.154-70.43

Semi-Finals
Michael Falcon-9.20-.637-9.154-70.31 Def.
Landon Hatcher-9.14-.643-9.053-71.38
Carlee Carpenter-9.05-.475-8.934-71.49
bye

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Bobbilyn Akers-Belle Chase, LA
13.10-.880-13.239-55.23
Def.
Peyton Ladner-Gulfport, MS
13.85-.573-13.796-44.78

Semi-Finals
Peyton Ladner-13.85-.556-13.918-44.20 Def.
Brady Petrovich-13.00-.763-13.004-48.90
Bobbilynn Akers-13.00-.873-13.344-52.55-bye

Sportsman
Final
John Cuevas-Gulfport, MS
7.22-.582-7.234-94.44
Def.
Tony Dangelo-Slidell, LA
7.71-.568-7.742-79.23

Semi-Finals
John Cuevas-7.22-.588-7.225-94.58 Def.
D. Williams-7.58-.507-7.539-86.67
Tony Dangelo-7.75-.574-7.770-81.46 Def.
Christian Kistos-7.16-.600-7.814-94.76

Sunday May 6
Wild Card Winners
Pro Electronics-Alex Tritt-Picayune, MS
Pro Footbrake-Mike Payne-Saucier, MS

Pro Electronics
Final
Gant Gatwood-Chickasaw, AL
4.85-.508-4.871-137.87
Def.
Lil Tony Giambrone-Metairie, LA
5.10-.513-5.094-133.02

Semi-Final
Gant Gatwood-4.85-.512-4.859-139.75 Def.
Landry Fore-Gulfport, MS-4.95-.518-4.964-138.33
Lil Tony Giambrone-5.11-takes the tree

Rd. of 6
Landry Fore-4.94-.522-4.955-139.45 Def.
Chad Foster-4.79-.537-4.806-143.36
Lil Tony Giambrone-5.11-.506-5.174-129.24 Def.
Julius Pruitt-6.74-.595-6.764-100.18
Gant Gatwood-4.85-.501-4.859-138.29 Def.
Stephen McCrory-4.98-.518-5.012-125.35

Rd. of 11
Gant Gatwood Def. Joe Boone
Lil Tony Giambrone Def. Charles Laurent
Julius Pruitt Def. Wayne Henry
Stephen McCrory Def. Willie Winters
Chad Foster Def. Ricky Taylor
Landry Fore-bye

Pro Foobrake
Tim Clinton-Hattiesburg, MS
6.41-.547-6.430-104.53
Def.
Jeremy Holmes-Navarre, FL
7.08-.552-7.072-94.34

Semi-Finals
Tim Clinton-6.43-.406-6.418-104.82 Def.
Keith Beech-6.78-.360-6.757-101.17
Jeremy Holmes-7.07-.489-7.107-95.30-bye

Rd. of 5
Jeremy Holmes-7.07-.501-7.106-94.84 Def.
Mike Payne-7.32-.538-7.349-89.62
Keith Beech-6.78-.503-6.806-100.36 Def.
Opie Pearce-6.49-.583-6.468-104.9
Tim Clinton-6.42-.531-6.430-104.82-bye

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Destin Bailey-Marrero, LA
7.96-.583-7.994-81.49
Def.
Trent Evans-Belle Chase, LA
8.03-.625-8.036-81.40

Semi-Finals
Trent Evans-7.98-.595-7.988-82.07 Def.
Blaine Stewart-7.90-.584-7.853-80.92
Destin Bailey-7.94-.502-7.928-82.00-bye

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Chase Foster-Mobile, AL
9.00-.639-9.038-70.68
Def.
Peyton Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS
9.10-.507-9.341-68.97

Semi-Finals
Peyton Sandrock-9.11-.446-9.122-67.45 Def.
Mallory Martin-10.05-.473-10.088-65.30
Chase Foster-9.00-.6.18-9.038-73.95-bye

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Peyton Lander-Gulfport, MS
13.78-.581-13.809-42.81
Def.
Brady Petrovich-12.93-.399-12.963-50.18

Semi-Finals
Peyton Ladner-13.87-.622-13.829-42.24 Def.
Bobbilynn Akers-13.00-.797-12.954-57.28
Brady Petrovich-12.96-.538-12.956-49.82-bye

Sportsman
Final
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego, LA
7.52-.592-7.569-91.15
Def.
Bryce Miller-Saucier, MS
7.85-.654-7.843-91.02

Semi-Finals
Joe Hidalgo III-7.53-.500-7.662-78.59 Def.
Christian Kistos-7.21-.721-7.170-95.26
Bryce Miller-7.85-.656-7.953-82.31 Def.
Tony DAngelo-7.95-.568-8.251-70.92

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com