Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2011 Results        

Event 4- Gulfport Dragway - Sept. 17 & 18
Featured Awards at KOC Banquet
KOC Peron of the Year-Allen Wickell-Saraland, AL
KOC Sportsman of the Year-Chuck Bates-Long Beach, MS
KOC Family of the Year-Tritt Family (Alex, AJ and Trudy Tritt)-Picayune, MS
KOC-Newcomer of the Year-Doug Simmons-Dothan, AL

Sunday
Pro Electronics
Final
Mitch Hardie Jr.-Bay St. Louis, MS
5.11-.554-2.245-128.83
Def.
James McElveen-Bay St. Louis, MS
5.58-.508-5.579-122.65

Semi-Final
Mitch Hardie Jr.-5.08-.512-5.173-130.55 Def.
Matthew Chavers-5.41-.519-5.398-125.84

James McElveen-5.59-.512-5.583-122.65
bye

Round of 5
James McElveen Def. Greg Dearmon
Matthew Chavers Def. Jed Landry
Mitch Hardie Jr. -bye

Round of 10
Mitch Hardie Jr. Def. Joseph Smith
James McElveen Def. Dustin Mack
Matthew Chavers Def. Jay Evans
Jed Landry Def. Gene Tanner
Greg Dearmon Def. Justin Caraway

Pro Footbrake
Final
Jermey Holmes-Pensacola, FL
7.99-.516-7.997-84.16
Def.
Aaron Hill-Gulfport, MS
6.45-.559-6.462-102.97

Semi-Final
Aaron Hill-6.46-.542-6.542-97.44 Def.
Jerod Franklin-7.03-.589-7.105-96.05

Jeremy Holmes-7.99-.506-8.002-85.68
bye

Rd of 5
Jeremy Holmes Def. Curtis Moffett
Jerod Franklin Def. Matt Nowling
Aaron Hill-bye

Rd. of 10
Jerod Franklin Def. Brittey Kizzar
Jamie Nowling Def. Jackie Haydel
Jeremy Holmes Def. Tommy Mayne
Curtis Moffett Def. Tim Clinton
Aaron Hill Def. Jay Landry

Sportsman
Final
Weslee Wright-Laurel, MS
11.45-.573-11.495-62.00
Def.
Ricky Pucheu-Gulfport, MS
7.64-.485-7.726-87.89

Semi-Finals
Weslee Wright Def. Thad Smith
Ricky Pucheu Def. Bryce Miller

Jr. Dragster 13-17
James Hulse-Folsom, LA
7.94-.573-8.007-80.00
Def.
Brandan Allen-Poplarville, MS
7.90-.552-7.887-79.49

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Dalton Taylor-Petal, MS
13.33-.843-13.492-47.62
Def.
Brittney Neely-Florence, MS
12.90-.717-13.199-50.72

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA
8.90-.530-8.948-70.27
Def.
Chase Foster-Mobile, AL
8.95-.639-8.965-70.92


Saturay
Pro Electronics
Final
Allen Wickell-Saraland, AL
4.65-.505-4.650-147.78
Def.
Joseph Boone-Hattiesburg, MS
6.67-.506-6.662-99.89

Semi-Finals
Joseph Boone-6.66-.542-6.671-100.60 Def.
Aubrey Stewart-6.63-.499-6.631-102.30

Allen Wickell-4.65-.499-4.653-148.22
bye

Rd. of 6
Aubrey Stewart Def. Mike McGee
Allen Wickell Def. Tony Giambrone
Joseph Boone Def. Allen Wickell

Rd. of 12
Mike McGee Def. Joseph Boone
Allen Wickell Def. Wes Neely
Tony Giambrone Def. Gant Gatwood
Aubrey Stewart Def. Anthony Manzella
Joseph Boone Def. Guy Darr
Allen Wickell Def. Jamie Alexander

Pro Footbrake
Final
Jeremy Holmes-Pensacola, FL
7.99-.520-7.987-85.50
Def.
Mike Barnett
6.23-.497-6.231-110.35

Semi-Finals
Jeremy Holmes-7.99-.537-7.990-84.49 Def.
Tommy Mayne-7.15-.324-7.138-95.42

Mike Barnett-6.22-.503-6.224-110.51 Def.
Matt Nowling-5.93-.543-5.948-111.86

Rd. of 7
Tommy Mayne Def. Jackie Haydel
Jeremy Holmes Def. Aaron Sudduth
Matt Nowling Df. Brittney Kizzar
Mike Barnett-bye

Rd. of 14
Jeremy Holmes Def. John Coleman
Mike Barnett Def. Jerod Franklin
Aaron Sudduth Def. J. Federick
Jackie Haydel Def. Scott Taylor
Brittney Kizzar Def. Chuck Bates
Tommy Mayne Def. Joey Trebotich
Matt Nowling-bye

Sportsman
Ricky Pucheu-Gulfport, MS
7.64-.600-7.745-83.09
Def.
Dale Sharp
9.54-.728-9.724-70.77

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Joe Hidalgo III-Westwego,LA
7.91-.515-7.904-83.40
Def.
Dustin Bailey-Marrero, LA
8.09-.553-8.035-80.85

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Nathan Reynolds-Petal, MS
13.08-.668-13.285-48.78
Def.
Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA
12.90-.985-12.970-50.88

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA
8.90-.516-8.993-69.72
Def.
Bootsy Oubre-New Orleans, LA
8.90-.820-9.004-72.89

*Wild Card Winners
Sunday
Pro Electronics-Dustin Mack-Atmore, AL
Pro Footbrake-Mike Cameron-Petal, MS
Saturday
Pro Electronics-Gant Gatwood-Chickasaw, AL
Pro Footbrake-Tommy Vespo-Slidell, LA

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com