Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2013 Results        

Huntsville Engine KOC Event 4  Sept. 27-29 Detailed Results

2013 Huntsville Engine KOC Series Event 4 Detailed Results.
Gulfport Dragway-Gulfport, MS
Sept. 27-29, 2013

Thanks to all the racers and fans for awesome car count of 239 with 48 Jr. Dragsters in attendance.



Friday-Sept. 27
Gambler's Race
Final
Scott Taylor-Petal, MS
5.08-.557-5.087-135.62
Def.
Guy Darr-Pensacola, FL
5.86-broke

Saturday Sept. 28
Wild Card Winners-(Winner of Wild Card Put Back in Race to 3rd Rd.)
Pro Footbrake-Robert Allen
Pro Electronics-Shawn LaBue

Reaction Time Challenge Winner-
Jr. Dragster-Logan Sampey
Sportsman-CJ Daquana

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9-
Final
Bobbilynn Akers-Belle Chase, LA
12.65-.718-12.67-54.92
Def.
Griffin Hatcher-Milton, FL
12.75-.463-12.384-51.18

Semi-Finals
Bobbilynn Akers Def. Hunter Hammons
Griffin Hatcher Def. Craig Clarke

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Landon Hatcher-Milton, FL
8.92-.579-8.957-69.00
Def.
Nathan Ellis-Pride, LA
8.92-.617-8.929-73.77

Semi-Finals
Nathan Ellis Def. Dalton Taylor
Landon Hatcher Def. Bradley Darby

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Alyssa Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA
Def.
Carlee Carpenter-Leroy, AL

Semi-Finals
Alyssa Hickey Def. Jackson Core
Carlee Carpenter-bye

Sportsman
Final
Bradley Chapron-
Def.
Brice Miller-Saucier, MS

Semi-Final
Bradley Chapron Def. Leland Ladner
Brice Miller Def. Jason Kilpatrick

Pro Footbrake
Final
Danny Paul-Mobile, AL
6.08-.534-6.078-108.99
Def.
Mike Barnett-Columbia, MS
6.27-.565-6.256-109.81

Semi-Finals
Mike Barnett-6.27-.512-6.275-109.57 Def.
Travis Lipscomb-6.04-.524-6.049-112.92

Danny Paul-6.08-.510-6.077-109.33 Def
Travis Lipscomb-6.04-.544-6.035-114.27

Rd. of 8
Travis Lipscomb Def. Brandon Henry
Mike Barnett Def. Bummer Suddeth
Danny Paul Def. William Short
Travis Lipscomb Def. Matt Nowling

Pro Electronics
Final
Joe Partin-Enterprise-LA
6.06-.529-6.063-112.36
Def.
Adam Russell-Jackson, MS
4.87-.503-4.904-136.28

Semi-Final
Joe Partin-6.06-.512-6.083-112.28 Def.
Lewis Bryant-5.40-.515-5.433-125.59

Adam Russell-4.87-.502-4.885-139.10 Def.
Mike Buchwald-4.74-.515-4.749-144.51

Rd. of 7
Mike Buchwald Def. Russ Ford
Adam Russell Def. M. Broome
Lewis Bryant Def. Dan Walker
Joe Partin-bye

Sunday Sept. 29
Wild Card Winner's--(Winner of Wild Card Put Back in Race to 3rd Rd.)
Pro Electronics-Jamie Alexander-Mobile, AL
Pro Footbrake-Matt Nowling-Navarre, FL

BTE Tournament of Champions
Pro Electronics
Alan Wickell-Saraland, AL Def.
Joe Boone-Petal, MS

Pro Footbrake
Mike Barnett-Columbia, MS
Def.
Chuck Bates-Pass Christian, MS

Jr. Dragster 8&9
Final
Jacob Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA
12.65-.542-12.704-50.43
Def.
Jase Sandrock-Bay St Louis, MS
11.90-.623-11.797-52.85

Semi-Final
Jase Sandrock Def. Emily Oubre
Jacob Hickey Def. Bobbilyn Akers

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Jordan Broussard-
8.90-.614-9.021-69.54
Def.
Slade Comeaux-Prairieville, LA
8.97-.728-8.929-72.63

Semi-Final
Slade Comeaux Def. Trevor Palmisano
Jordan Broussard Def. Logan Sampey

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Jackson Core-Crowley, LA
7.90-.517-7.897-82.18
Def.
Alyssa Hickey-Ponchatoula, LA
7.90-.550-7.881-82.07

Semi-Finals
Alyssa Hickey Def. Carlee Carpenter
Jackson Core-bye

Pro Footbrake
Final
Opie Pearce-Gulfport, MS
6.59-.519-6.633-95.08
Def.
Rodney Taylor-Moselle, MS
6.13-.549-6.120-107.86

Semi-Final
Rodney Taylor-6.13-.504-6.152-107.89 Def
Daryl Paul-6.18-.525-6.193-109.94

Opie Pearce-6.00-.516-6.581-103.21
bye

Rd. of 6
Daryl Paul Def. Sam Harrison
Opie Pearce Def. John Kistos
Rodney Taylor Def. Opie Pearce

Pro Electronics
Alan Wickell, AJ Ashe, Brad Clarke Spilt Purse due to rain

Rd. of 6
Brad Clarke. Def. Daniel Rolison
Alan Wickell Def. Josh Dunlap
AJ Ashe Def. Joe Boone

Sportsman
Final
Nicky Wentzell-Saucier, MS
7.47-.508-7.505-86.26
Def.
Louis D-Angelo-Slidell, LA
7.67-.568-7.721-82.46

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com