Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2012 Results        

Huntsville Engine KOC Event 5 Nov. 9-11 Detailed Results

BTE Tournament of Champions
Pro Electronics
Jonathan Robin-Luling, LA Def. Steve Bass-Satsuma, AL

Pro Footbrake
Opie Pearce-Gulfport, MS Def. Mike Ulrey-Bay Minette, AL

Friday Nov. 9

Electronics Gambler's
Steven Barnett-Gulfport, MS Def. Todd Stogner-Gulfport, MS

Footbrake Gambler's
Rodney Taylor-Moselle, MS Def. Jonathan Booth-Evergreen, AL

Saturday Nov. 10

Pro Electronics
Final
Purse Increased to $5,000.00 to WIN from $4,000.
Mike Buchwald-Steens, MS
4.66-.513-4.671-146.63
Def.
Eli Magee-Gray, LA
4.46-.674-4.449-155.76

Semi-Final
Mike Buchwald-4.66-.512-4.668-147.06 Def.
Steven Barnett-4.68-.521-4.689-145.82

Eli Magee-4.47-.519-4.471-149.15 Def.
Richie Hall-5.80-.511-5.791-117.31

Rd. of 8
Richie Hall-5.79-.502-5.807-117.19 Def.
Tony Salter-5.17-.552-5.255-129.76

Mike Buchwald-4.66-.501-4.673-144.56 Def.
Ron Bethany-5.98-.508-6.001-114.91

Eli Magee-4.45-.488-4.476-154.69 Def.
Trey Sholar-5.12-.497-5.129-133.29

Steven Barnett-4.68-.503-4.697-143.18 Def.
Jeff Sikut-5.49-.509-5.509-126.26

Rd. of 15
Mike Buchwald Def. Joe Boone
Trey Sholar Def. Jesse Marceaux
Eli Magee Def. Zach Jerrigan
Richie Hall Def. Brittney Ezell
Tony Salter Def. Russ Miley
Ron Bethany Def. Alan Wickell
Steven Barnett Def. Daniel Rolison
Jeff Sikut-bye

Pro Footbrake
Final
Matt Nowling-Navarre, FL
7.66-.520-7.677-86.42
Def.
Chuck Bates-Pass Christian, MS
6.41-.695-6.371-107.30

Semi-Final
Matt Nowling-7.67-.530-7.678-88.72 Def.
Jay Landry-6.70-.597-6.701-100.25

Chuck Bates-6.40-.522-6.404-107.14

Rd. of 5
Matt Nowling-7.68-.514-7.683-88.55 Def.
Opie Pearce-6.36-.533-6.363-105.81

Jay Landry-6.70-.529-6.722-98.81 Def.
Paul Romel-7.32-.545-7.312-95.00

Chuck Bates-6.40-.484-6.410-107.27
bye

Rd. of 12
Matt Nowling Def. D Franke
Chuck Bates Def. Justin Dunlap
Opie Pearce Def. Mike Cameron
Rodney Taylor Def. Tim Clinton
Jay Landry Def. Travis Lipscomb
Paul Romel Def. Rodney Taylor

Sportsman
Final
John Cuevas-Long Beach, MS
7.07-.571-.7087-95.58
Def.
Ernie Lizana-Gulfport, MS
8.70-.541-8.773-82.27

Semi-Final
John Cuevas Def. Destin Bailey
Ernie Lizana Def. Brice Miller

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Taylor Savaski-Slidell, LA-5ft. Trophy WINNER
7.90-.576-7.927-82.09
Def.
Kendall Baker-Pace,FL
7.90-.610-7.943-77.24

Semi-Final
Kenall Baker Def. Destin Bailey
Taylar Savaski Def. Caleb Morse

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Cody Holder-Baytown, TX-5ft. Trophy WINNER
8.99-.637-9.006-73.16
Def.
Nathan Reynolds-Petal, MS
8.93-6.01-9.036-72.62

Semi-Finals
Cody Holder Def. Logan Sampey
Nathan Reynolds Def. Chase Foster

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Hunter Hammons-Gulfport, MS--5ft. Trophy WINNER
13.69-.539-13.704-45.02
Def.
Bryant Huesers-Rayne, LA
13.13-.701-13.078-49.37

Semi-Finals
Hunter Hammons Def. Jase Sandrock
Bryant Huesers Def. C. Landry

7.00 Heads-Up
Kevin Pruett-Millbrook, AL
7.00-.430-7.003-91.33
Def.
Jamie Nowling-Pensacola, FL
7.00-.459-.7006-97.97

4.90 Heads-Up
Jonathan Robin-Luling, LA
4.90-.421-4.943-125.31
Def.
Dwight Burnett-Brandon, MS
4.90-.435-4.943-140.67

Sunday Nov. 11

Pro Electronics Quick 16
Final
Alan Wickell-Saraland, AL
4.63-.511-4.683-135.99
Def.
Mike Buchwald-Steens, MS
4.68-.616-4.690-147.16

Semi-Final
Alan Wickell Def. Britt Cummings
Mike Buchwald Def. Freddy Sandrock

Pro Footbrake Quick 8
Final
Chad Craft-Milton, FL
5.96-.504-5.981-113.26
Def.
Jonathan Booth-Evergreen, AL
5.79-.524-5.813-118.89

Semi-Finals
Chad Craft Def. Justin Caraway
Jonathan Booth Def. Kevin Paul

Pro Electronics
Final
Joe Boone-Hattiesburg, MS
5.68-.516-5.688-120.06
Def.
Mike Buchwald-Steen, MS
4.68-.544-4.693-147.11

Semi-Finals
Mike Buchwald-4.68-.512-4.739-134.89 Def.
Neil Gatian-5.53-.615-5.566-123.83

Joe Boone-5.68-.530-5.685-120.39 Def.
Adam Russell-4.75-.524-4.765-146.10

Rd. of 7
Mike Buchwald-4.68-.510-4.705-146.48 Def.
G.O. Fennell-.492-LB3A

Joe Boone-5.68-.513-5.680-120.68 Def.
Steve Green-5.93-.516-5.945-114.91

Adam Russell-4.75-.507-4.780-139.28 Def.
Joe Boone-6.77-.556-6.776-98.64

Neil Gatian-5.53-.479-5.610-123.80
bye

Rd. of 15
Joe Boone Def. Tony Satterfield
Neil Gatian Def. Doug Clark
Steve Green Def. Donnie Holder
Adam Russell Def. Joseph Smith
Mike Buchwald Def. John Coleman
Joe Boone Def. Alan Wickell
G.O. Fennell-bye

Pro Footbrake
Final
Matt Nowling-Navarre, FL
7.67-.509-7.656-89.23
Def.
Jonathan Booth-Evergreen, AL
(broke in water box)

Semi-Finals
Jonathan Booth-5.79-.545-5.804-120.64 Def.
John Vance-6.19-.494-6.201-110.24

Matt Nowling-7.65-.523-7.688-88.99

Rd. of 6
John Vance-6.20-.523-6.198-110.21 Def.
Steve Daly-7.37-.498-7.369-92.33

Matt Nowling-7.66-.515-7.660-87.96 Def.
Opie Pearce-6.39-.533-6.387-105.21

Jonathan Booth-5.79-.508-5.806-120.58 Def.
Chad Craft-5.95-.475-5.954-115.44

Rd. of 11
Matt Nowling Def. Weslee Wright
Steve Daly Def. Darell Paul
Opie Pearce Def. Mike Barnett
John Vance Def. Jeremy Holmes
Jonathan Booth Def. Matt Nowling
Chad Craft-bye

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Final
Tara Elliser-Avondale, LA 5ft. Trophy WINNER
7.90-.584-7.928-82.45 Def.
Hailey Marcel-
7.90-.590-7.931-82.43

Semi-Final
Tara Elliser Def. Caleb Morse
Hailey Marcel Def. Destin Bailey

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Darian Boesch-Metairie, LA-5ft. Trophy WINNER
8.90-.545-8.908-74.43
Def.
Logan Sampey-Luling, LA
8.93-.420-9.002-72.45

Semi-Final
Darian Boesch Def. Nathan Reynolds
Logan Sampey Def. Alex Healy

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Bryant Huesers- Rayne, LA -5ft. Trophy WINNER
13.12-.581-13.150-48.37
Def.
Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA
12.96-.569-13.036-50.68

Semi-Final
Brady Petrovich Def. Bobbilynn Akers
Bryant Huesers Def. Jase Sandrock

Sportsman
Josh Doucet-Pass Christian, MS
7.99-.519-8.050-84.95
Def.
Nicky Wentzell-Perkinston, MS
7.43-.614-7.435-91.26

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com