Huntsville Engine "King of the Coast" 2012 Results        

Huntsville Engine KOC Event 6  Nov. 30-Dec. 2 Detailed Results

2012 KOC Points Champions
Pro Electronics-Mike Buchwald-Steens, MS (Now 2 Time KOC Champion)
Pro Footbrake-Tim Clinton-Hattiesburg, MS
Jr. Dragster 13-17-Tristian Sholar-Gonzales, LA
Jr. Dragster 10-12-Chase Foster-Mobile, AL (back to back KOC Championships)
Jr. Dragster 8 & 9-Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA (back to back KOC Championships)
Sportsman-John Cuevas-Long Beach,MS

Friday Nov. 30
Pro Electronics Gamblers-
Stephen McCrory, Russ Ford, Scott Taylor
Pro Footbrake Gamblers-
Opie Pearce and Matt Nowling

(Gambler's races not completed due to fog on track)

Saturday Dec. 1
Pro Electronics
Brandon Taylor- Roanoke, AL
4.80-.5012-4.829-137.15
Def.
John Ezell-Ventres, LA
4.83-.532-4.826-142.59

Semi Finals
Brandon Taylor-4.80-.5172-4.819-135.46 Def.
Adam Russell-4.77-.526-4.763-146.01

John Ezell-takes the tree

Quarter Finals
Adam Russell-4.77-.504-4.773-145.63 Def.
John Ezell-4.83-.509-4.832-132.63

Brandon Taylor-4.80-.531-4.800-139.23 Def.
Landry Fore-4.71-.543-4.714-145.21

John Ezell-4.83-.511.4.803-131.81 Def.
Brad Wells-5.13-.501-5.165-132.86

Doug Clark-Breaks on starting line

Rd of 13
Doug Clark Def. Scott Taylor
Brad Wells Def. Stacy Carpenter
John Ezell Def. Greg Dearmon
Landry Fore Def. David Hammons
Adam Russell Def. Joseph Smith
Brandon Taylor Def. Jamie Alexander
John Ezell BYE

Pro FootBrake
Final
Tim Clinton-Hattiesburg, MS
6.35-.564-6.382-104.38
Def.
Mike Barnett- Columbia, MS
6.13-.583-6.272-107.84

Semi-Finals
Mike Barnett-6.13-.505-6.163-106.18 Def.
Ronnie Boucher-6.64-.572-6.642-103.19

Tim Clinton-6.36-.553-6.350-104.90
BYE

Quarter-Finals
Tim Clinton-6.36-.565-6.381-97.23 Def.
Mike Ulrey-7.15-.578-7.240-90.95

Mike Barnett-6.13-.566-6.137-107.30 Def.
Ricky Pucheu-7.42-.603-7.407-91.01

Ronnie Boucher-6.64-.506-6.684-96.61 Def.
Jerod Franklin-6.77-.567-6.811-100.72

Rd of 12
Tim Clinton Def. Hugh Britt
Mike Barnett Def. Chad Craft
Ronnie Boucher Def. Paul Romel
Ricky Pucheu Def. Stennis Roberts
Jerod Franklin Def. Thomas Holley
Mike Ulrey Def. Jamie Nowling

Jr. Dragester 13-17
Final
Caleb Morse(KOC Golden Check Winner)
7.90-.544-7.918-81.92
Def.
Destin Bailey-Marrero, LA
7.95-.575-7.945-82.27

Semi-Finals
Destin Bailey Def. Trent Evans
Caleb Morse Def. Tara Elliser

Jr. Dragester 10-12
Final
Logan Sampey (KOC Golden Check Winner)
8.90-.614-8.915-72.91
Def.
Carlee Carpenter-Leroy,AL
8.93-.560-9.004-72.05

Semi-Finals
Logan Sampey Def. Cody Holder
Carlee Carpenter Def. Peyton Sandrock

Jr. Dragester 8-9
Final
Brady Petrovich-Belle Chase, LA (KOC Golden Check Winner)
13.02-.653-13.034-50.40
Def.
Jace Sandrock- Bay St. Louis, MS
13.71-.630-13.518-53.12

Sportsman
Final
Brice Miller-Saucier, MS
7.58-.558-7.598-84.73
Def.
Josh Doucet- Pass Christian, MS
7.97-.640-7.962-88.13

Semi-Finals
Josh Doucet Def. John Cuevas
Brice Miller Def. Ronnie Mckenna

6.00 Heads Up
Robert Greenberg-Gulfport, MS
6.00-.422-6.100-91.44
Def.
Chad Craft-Pensacola, FL
6.00-.536-6.095-107.02

7.00 Heads Up
Jamie Nowling-Navarre, FL
7.00-.441-7.010-97.02
Def.
Bobby Greenberg- Gulfport, MS
7.00-.392-7.041-99.16

Sunday Dec. 2
Pro Electronics
Final
Buddy Ferrell-Brighton, TN
4.80-.515-4.819-138.46
Def.
Stacey Carpenter-Leroy, AL
6.46-.512-6.482-103.19

Semi-Finals
Buddy Ferrell-4.80-.500-4.829-137.36 Def.
Danny Herbert-4.86-.529-4.867-139.49

Stacey Carpenter-6.46-.528-6.480-101.67 Def.
Logan Sullivan-5.74-.544-5.756-119.68

Quarter-Finals
Buddy Ferrell-4.81-.510-4.801-144.32 Def.
Robert Greenburg-5.52-.499-5.529-125.38

Stacey Carpenter-6.45-.519-6.464-103.64 Def.
Bubba Kizzar-5.00-.542-5.016-136.94

Logan Sullivan-5.74-.507-5.752-119.62 Def.
Scott Taylor-6.34-.515-6.322-107.73

Danny Herbert-4.86-.537-4.863-141.29
bye

Rd. of 13
Buddy Ferrell Def. D. Grissom
Danny Herbert Def. Stephen McCrory
Robert Greenberg Def. Wayne Henry
Bubba Kizzar Def. Adam Russell
Stacy Carpenter Def. Brandon Taylor
Scott Taylor Def. John Gibson
Logan Sullivan

Pro Footbrake
Final
Jonathan Booth-Evergreen, AL
5.86-.520-5.858-118.30 Def.
Def.
Thomas Holley-Mobile, AL
6.61-.532-6.604-102.90

Semi-Finals
Thomas Holley-6.61-.505-6.612-102.27 Def.
Scott Taylor-6.37-.506-6.367-104.60

Jonathan Booth-5.88-.517-5.860-119.97
bye

Quarter-Finals
Thomas Holley-6.61-.516-6.610-103.07 Def.
Tim Clinton-6.35-.504-6.370-103.85

Scott Taylor-6.37-.527-6.384-101.67 Def.
Gerald Franks-7.13-.586-7.112-96.77

Jonathan Booth-5.88-.526-5.897-116.31 Def.
John Vance-6.21-.546-6.212-107.55

Rd. of 11
Tim Clinton Def. Hugh Britt
Gerald Franks Def. Jeremy Holmes
Jonathan Booth Def. Jame Nowling
John Vance. Def. Stennis Roberts
Scott Taylor Def. Steve Daly
Thomas Holley bye

Jr. Dragster 13-17
Joe Hidalgo-Westwego, LA (KOC Golden Check Winner)
8.01-.537-8.039-77.32
Def.
Tara Elliser
7.90-.582-7.918-82.21

Semi-Finals
Joe Hidalgo Def. Caleb Morse
Tara Elliser Def. Tristian Sholar

Jr. Dragster 10-12
Final
Bryant Huesers-(KOC Golden Check Winner)
8.92-.551-8.963-69.66
Def.
Peyton Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS
8.90-.545-8.967-71.77

Semi-Finals
Bryant Huesers Def. Logan Sampey
Peyton Sandrock bye

Jr. Dragster 8 & 9
Final
Peyton Ladner-Gulfport, MS (KOC Golden Check Winner)
13.64-7.33-13.698-43.96
Def.
Jace Sandrock-Bay St. Louis, MS
13.16-.477-13.210-53.94

Semi-Finals
Peyton Ladner Def. Brady Petrovich
Jace Sandrock bye

Sportsman
Final
Nicky Wentzell-Perkinston, MS
7.47-.567-7.508-90.80
Def.
Brice Miller-Saucier, MS
7.57-.591-7.566-91.80

Semi-Final
Brice Miller Def. Hugh Cole
Nicky Wentzell

 
 

KOC BRACKET SERIES Constructed, Hosted & Maintained by BracketNews.com